Privacy Policy

Dear optimalresolution.com user,

We consider your personal information to be very important and it should be protected. This Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit our Site and/or subscribe to our services. Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

Jen Agency Inc. owns and operates the optimalresolution.com website (the “Site”). Jen Agency Inc., directly, and through its affiliates and related entities (collectively “Jen Agency”, “we” or “us”) agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and any other relevant privacy legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act or any other legislation, and same is not set forth herein, Jen Agency agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.

Jen Agency respects the privacy of each individual with whom it comes into contact as a visitor to this Site. Jen Agency will not rent or sell any customer information or any information about any visitor to this Site to any organization or individual unless you give us permission to do so.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Jen Agency does not collect any other personal information that you do not expressly provide. If you do not want your personal information collected, do not provide it to us. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or you would like to know what information is held in our records or wish to have any of the information updated or modified, please contact us at the address set forth below. Jen Agency will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except as detailed below.

3. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is possible that we may request non-personally identifiable information, like gender, city of residence and age. We may use this data to improve the Site and/or personalize your experience on the Site, and to display site content according to your preferences. We may share this information with others, such as advertisers interested in advertising on the Site but never on an individual level. This information will only be shared in an aggregate, anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any other person.

4. USAGE INFORMATION

In addition to collecting personal and non-personal information, Jen Agency may also collect non-personal, aggregated information about its subscribers’ use of the Site. This information is not personally identifiable and will only be used to find out how visitors use the Site. For example, this information will tell us about usage, how much time users spend on the Site, from which other websites users came, and to what other websites users go. The collection of this information allows us, among other things, to create new content, prepare for traffic load demands and to efficiently distribute our email communications.

5. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Jen Agency may use and/ or maintain any records of your personal information such as your name, address and other registration data, current location and/or other unique personal identifiers, as the case may be, that you may provide in order to facilitate use of the Site. Some instances where such personal information is used or collected are: to process and store the information provided so that we are able to better understand your needs; for troubleshooting problems and technical or security issues; for detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity as required by any applicable laws, rules or regulations or governmental requirements; for other internal purposes; and as otherwise expressly informed at the time of collection. We may also maintain and use records of such information that is provided by you to send you updates and news about us. If you do not want to receive updates, newsletters or other notifications from us, please let us know by emailing us at the email address set forth below. Alternatively, you can opt out of receiving further communications from us by using the response mechanism in our communications with you.

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose while using the Site which can be viewed by other users thereof (for example, on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, via messages or third party services etc.), becomes publicly viewable and can be collected and used by others.

Due to the global nature of the Internet, you may be transferring your personal information to countries outside of Canada whose legal systems do not offer the same protection for your data as the laws of Canada.

6. SHARING INFORMATION

Except with your consent and as set out below, we will not sell, license, trade or disclose your personal information to or with others.

We may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, advertisers or prospective partners or advertisers to help explain our business and the effectiveness of our business or for promotional purposes. For example, we may disclose aggregated demographic information which does not include any personally identifiable information.

Jen Agency may disclose personal information to third party providers of Jen Agency (including but not limited to software development, website development and hosting, data processing, transaction processing services, document management and office administration) to carry out one or more of the uses described above. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by Jen Agency and to comply with the general privacy principles describes in this Privacy Policy.

Jen Agency reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Jen Agency also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of Jen Agency or of any of the business or assets or shares of Jen Agency or a division thereof. Jen Agency will secure an undertaking from any such third party to treat the disclosed and/or transferred personal information with the same degree of diligence as had been previously provided by Jen Agency.

7. TRACKING AND THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Jen Agency may store cookies on your computer to facilitate and customize your experience on the Site. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide certain features. We use cookies because they save you time while navigating the Site and help us track and target users’ interests in order to provide a better, more customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect automatic information from you, like which pages you visit and what links you click. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however, it is possible to change your browser settings so that your browser declines cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you decline to accept cookies it is possible that some parts of the Site may not work properly.

8. IP ADDRESS

Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is usually associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, like your Internet Service Provider, or your company. We may, from time to time, use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, gather broad demographic information and administer The Site.

9. SECURITY

We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to assist us in preventing unauthorized access, maintaining data accuracy, and correctly using your personal information. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your personal information to the employees, agents, and officers of Jen Agency on a need-to-know basis.

10. CONTACT

If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us here:

JEN AGENCY INC.

By email: info@optimalresolution.com

Version: 1a

Last updated: June 26, 2018